Home
Advance Search Adv. Search View Cart Contact Us
     You Are Here >> Privacy Policy
New Member
Register New Account
Member Login
Login ID :  
Password :  
Forget password?
Terms & Conditions
About Us
How to Order
How to Pay
Shipping Hints
FAQ
Privacy Policy
Recommended Link
HobbyXStyle Banner
Friendship Link
Member's Link
Acceptance Mark

 
Privacy Policy

1. Your Privacy :

HobbyXStyle Company Ltd. ("HobbyXStyle", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the Website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where we deem necessary.

"Personal Data" means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, addresses, contact details and e-mail addresses, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained, but also may include other information and data).

2. Minimal Collection of Personal Data :

We collect your personal data (including your names, addresses, contact details and e-mail addresses) when you register as a user of the Website or when you furnish us with your personal data.

If you are under the age of 13 we recommend that you seek prior consent from your parent or guardian before providing any personal data.

The purposes for which we may use the data include but are not limited to:

  • application of the use of Website and your purchasing authority;
  • processing billing and payment;
  • handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
  • our future marketing purposes within our own company;
  • verification of your identity.

3. Disclosure :

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

  • tell you that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
  • give you the opportunity to "opt out" (that is to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data);
  • tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data include:

  • to enable us to better understand the demographics of our registered users;
  • to enable us to provide other products better tailored to your needs;
  • for direct marketing of our products
  • to verify your identity;

Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with the law or applicable regulations;
  • protect and defend our rights and property;
  • protect against misuses or unauthorized use of the Website
  • protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

4. Links to Other Websites :

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

5. Web Logs :

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, and to gain some general knowledge about our audience. This information does not identify you as an individual.

6. Security :

Your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel of HobbyXStyle or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ANY CHANGES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.

How To Order   How To Pay   Shipping Hints   FAQ   Privacy Policy   Contact Us